Missing children

The kids are found! The kidnapper mother is in jail!

These children are related to a family in our church. They are asking for help locating them and their abductors — the mother and stepfather.

Our grand daughters were abducted by their non-custodial mother and their step-dad (who may be armed and dangerous) over three months ago. U.S. Marshals have been searching for them, but have run out of leads. We need your help. Keep your eye out for them. Copy this email and post it in any public place you deem appropriate…even your church bulletin board. Many years ago, Snell was a preacher at a Baptist church and might be using unknowing churches to help them. They may have changed hair color, etc. to avoid detection and may be traveling in a 2006 white 4 door double cab Chevrolet Silverado pickup bearing Lousiana license plate #W768358. If sited, do not approach…call police immediately! Please pray for their safe return…Rodney and Freida Brown.

Missing Person Details

Date Picture Updated: 9/13/2008

Name: Grayson Danel Brown

Case Number: A0808002

Case Type: Involuntary – Family Abduction

Last Seen in: Ft. Worth ( Tarrant County )

Last Seen on: 7/17/2008

Height: 4′ 06″

Weight: 60 lbs.

Age Missing: 7

Eye Color: Blue

Hair Color: Blonde

Date of Birth: 10/8/2000

Race: White

Sex: Female

State Missing From: Texas

Country Missing From: USA

Circumstances: In the company of the non-custodial mother Dawn Kathleen Brown-Snell and 2 siblings that also listed as missing. They may be traveling in a 2006 white 4 door double cab Chevrolet Silverado pickup bearing Lousiana license plate #W768358. A warrant has been issued for Brown-Snell

=========================

Date Picture Updated: 9/13/2008

Name: Canon Riley Brown

AKA: Cannon Riley Brown

Case Number: A0808002

Case Type: Involuntary – Family Abduction

Last Seen in: Ft. Worth ( Tarrant County )

Last Seen on: 7/17/2008

Height: 3′ 06″

Weight: 45 lbs.

Age Missing: 4

Eye Color: Blue

Hair Color: Brown

Date of Birth: 12/26/2003

Race: White

Sex: Female

State Missing From: Texas

Country Missing From: USA

Circumstances: In the company of the non-custodial mother Dawn Kathleen Brown-Snell and 2 siblings that also listed as missing. They may be traveling in a 2006 white 4 door double cab Chevrolet Silverado pickup bearing Lousiana license plate #W768358. A warrant has been issued for Brown-Snell

Date Picture Updated: 9/13/2008

Name: Sawyer Elise Brown

AKA: Sawyon Elise Brown

Case Number: A0808002

Case Type: Involuntary – Family Abduction

Last Seen in: Ft. Worth ( Tarrant County )

Last Seen on: 7/17/2008

Height: 2′ 06″

Weight: 30 lbs.

Age Missing: 2

Eye Color: Blue

Hair Color: Blonde

Date of Birth: 10/29/2005

Race: White

Sex: Female

State Missing From: Texas

Country Missing From: USA

Circumstances: In the company of the non-custodial mother Dawn Kathleen Brown-Snell and 2 siblings that also listed as missing. They may be traveling in a 2006 white 4 door double cab Chevrolet Silverado pickup bearing Lousiana license plate #W768358. A warrant has been issued for Brown-Snell

These three children were abducted by:

Michael George Snell

Dawn Kathleen Brown-Snell

ANYONE HAVING INFORMATION SHOULD CONTACT:

Missing Persons Clearinghouse
Texas Department of Public Safety
P O Box 4087
Austin, Texas 78773-0422
Phone: (512) 424-5074
Helpline: (800) 346-3243

OR

National Center for Missing & Exploited Children
1-800-843-5678 (1-800-THE-LOST)

OR

Fort Worth Police Department ( Texas ) 1-817-335-4222

Advertisements

10 thoughts on “Missing children

  1. I have passed this along to some people from my old Baptist church in the Dallas area. They probably aren’t still so close to home, but it could happen.

  2. George Snell (as I know him) has always been clean shaved, including his head. He wore no glasses and always had on a cowboy hat. Good luck in locating him and his new wife. We will say a prayer for the girls.

  3. My heart goes out to you and your family. Especially to Nate. I worked with Dawn years ago when she and Nate were still married. We will pray for the girls and I have posted info on my blog. God will watch over those little girls.

  4. My sister was the daycare teacher for Sawyer…i met her when I helped with a Christmas party last year. My thoughts and prayers are with this family and I know that God will protect them and bring them back safe.

  5. I’ve known Dawn since she was a recruiter for Southwest Baptist University. I have been on the receiving end of Dawn’s evil side. She can put on a convincing “righteous” act, but don’t get on her bad side. She is capable of all she has been accused of, and more. I pray the girls are not tarnished for life, and are returned to their Dad very soon.

  6. Pingback: Missing no more! « Becoming Three

  7. I see the girls have been found!! Our prayers have been answered. I understand the mother is in jail. What about Micheal George Snell? Was he found with them? What town were they in? This is really a wonderful day…..Take care of the girls.

  8. Michael George Snell was not found, and I don’t know what the town was. At least I know the important info — the kids were found and are now with their dad.

Comments are closed.